Program

Wednesday

Tutorials

9:00-12:00

Building a volunteer computing platform with XtremWeb-CH, IT 134

The Fantasy and Reality of Conducting Pervasive Computing Research "in the Wild", IT 112

13:00-14:40

Development of Interoperable Multimedia Services using CAM4Home Open Platform, IT134

14:40-16:00

Workshops

9:00-16:15

Health and Well-being Technologies and Services for Elderly (HWTS 2011), IT 133

Self-managing Solutions for Smart Environments (S3E 2011), IT 138

Doctoral Colloquium, IT 135

Get Together Evening

19:00-23:00

Welcoming Toast, Buffet (*)



Thursday

09:00-10:00

Keynote

IT116

Applying Microsoft Research Technologies to the 4th Paradigm in Scientific Research
Daron Green

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-12:00

Session 1 : Cloud, Cluster and Grid computing

IT116

Job Status Prediction - Catch Them Before They Fail
Igor Grudenic and Nikola Bogunovic

Group-based Gossip Multicast Protocol for Efficient and Fault Tolerant Message Dissemination in Clouds
Jongbeom Lim, Jonghyuk Lee, Sungho Chin and Heonchang Yu

Co-Management of Power and Performance in Virtualized Distributed Environments
Mohsen Shari, Mahsa Najafzadeh and Hadi Salimi

A Leasing Instances Based Billing Model for Cloud Computing
Qin Yuan, Zhixiang Liu, Junjie Peng, Xing Wu, Jiandun Li, Fangfang Han, Qing Li, Wu Zhang, Xinjin Fan and Shengyuan Kong

A Scalable Multiprocessor Architecture for Pervasive Computing
Long Zheng, Yanchao Lu, Jingyu Zhou, Minyi Guo, Hai Jin, Song Guo, Yao Shen, Jiehan Zhou and Jukka Riekki

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Session 2 : Peer-to-peer computing

IT116

Enhancing the Reliability of SIP Service in Large-Scale P2P-SIP Networks
Fei Xu, Hai Jin, Xiaofei Liao and Fei Qiu

A Load Balanced Two-tier DHT with Improved Lookup Performance of Non-popular Data Items
Mayank Pandey and Banshi Chaudhary

Gridlet Economics: Resource Management Models and Policies for Cycle-Sharing Systems
Pedro Oliveira, Paulo Ferreira and Luis Veiga

14:00-14:20

Coffee break

14:20-15:20

Session 3: Applications and HCI

IT116

Anatomy of Automatic Mobile Carbon Footprint Calculator
Ville Könönen, Miikka Ermes, Jussi Liikka, Arttu Lämsä, Timo Rantalainen, Harri Paloheimo and Jani Mäntyjärvi

Empowering Elderly End-Users for Ambient Programming: The TangibleWay
Johan Criel, Marjan Geerts, Laurence Claeys and Fahim Kawsar

Prototyping Augmented Traditional Games: Concept, Design and Case Studies
Tetsuo Yamabe, Takahiro Iwata, Takahiro Shichinohe and Tatsuo Nakajima

15:20-15:30

Break

15:30-16:30

Session 4: Modelling and Verification

IT116

Modeling and Experimental Validation of the Data Handover API
Soumeya Leila Hernane, Jens Gustedt and Mohamed Benyettou

Formal Modelling and Initial Validation of the Chelonia Distributed Storage System
Sami Taktak and Lars Kristensen

An Integrated Network Scanning Tool for Attack Graph Construction
Feng Cheng, Sebastian Roschke and Christoph Meinel

19:00-22:00

Conference Dinner



Friday

09:00-10:20

Session 5: Service Architectures

IT116

Context-awareness Micro-architecture for Smart Spaces
Susanna Pantsar-Syväniemi, Jarkko Kuusijärvi and Eila Ovaska

Distributed Web Service Architecture for Scalable Content Analysis: Semi-automatic Annotation of User Generated Content
Mika Rautiainen, Arto Heikkinen, Jouni Sarvanko and Mika Ylianttila

MashReduce - Server-Side Mashups for Mobile Devices
Joonas Salo, Timo Aaltonen and Tommi Mikkonen

Open Service Platform for Pervasive Multimedia Services Development
Juho Perälä, Daniel Pakkala and Juhani Laitakari

10:20-10:40

Coffee break

10:40-12:00

Session 6: Middleware

IT116

Gridification of a Radiotherapy Dose Computation Application with the XtremWeb-CH Environment
Nabil Abdennadher, Mohamed Ben Belgacem, Raphael Couturier, David Laiymani, Sebastien Miquee, Marko Niinimaeki and Marc Sauget

Leasing Service for Networks of Interactive Public Displays in Urban Spaces
Marko Jurmu, Hannu Kukka, Simo Hosio, Jukka Riekki and Sasu Tarkoma

Yarta: A Middleware For Managing Mobile Social Ecosystems
Alessandra Toninelli, Animesh Pathak and Valerie Issarny

A Coordination Middleware for Orchestrating Heterogeneous Distributed Systems
Nikolaos Georgantas, Mohammad Ashiqur Rahaman, Hamid Ameziani, Animesh Pathak and Valerie Issarny

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Session 7: Sensor networks I

IT116

Wireless Sensor Networks Based On Publish/Subscribe Messaging Paradigms
Hakan Cam, Ozgur Koray Sahingoz and Ahmet Coskun Sonmez

Application-centric Connectivity Restoration Algorithm for Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Muhammad Imran, Abas Md Said, Mohamed Younis and Halabi Hasbullah

Link Quality-Based Channel Selection for Resource Constrained WSNs
Markku Hänninen, Jukka Suhonen, Timo D. Hämäläinen and Marko Hännikäinen

14:00-14:20

Coffee Break

14:20-15:20

Session 8: Sensor networks II

IT116

The Target Coverage Problem in Directional Sensor Networks with Rotatable Angles
Chiu-Kuo Liang and Yen-Ting Chen

UBI-AMI: Real-Time Metering of Energy Consumption at Homes Using Multi-hop IP-based Wireless Sensor Networks
Timo Ojala, Pauli Närhi, Teemu Leppänen, Jani Ylioja, Szymon Sasin and Zach Shelby

An Accurate and Self-Correcting Localization Algorithm for UWSN using Anchor Nodes of Varying Communication Range
Manas Kumar Mishra, Neha Ojha and M. M. Gore

Program Leaflet (PDF, 8 MB)




Homepage

GPC2011/Program (last edited 2011-09-01 19:07:29 by WebMaster)